LDV India

India Visa Passport

Requirement of Visa: All foreigners are required to have a Visa to enter India. Apart from a passport, which must be valid for at least six months after entry to India, you will need two blank pages for stamping you in and out of the country. In case you are visiting any of the restricted areas like Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Sikkim, Ladakh or any other, then you are required to have a visa with specific permission.

PLEASE NOTE: If your travel includes a visit to Bhutan or Nepal, and you then return to India to take your international flight home or plan on further touring in India, you would have to apply for a multiple or double entry Indian visa. In addition, all foreign tourists will also need a visa to enter Bhutan and Nepal.

Tourist Visas: Usually, a multi -entry visa, valid for a period of 180 days, is granted for the purpose of tourism .the visa is valid from the date of issue.

Collective Visas: The facility also exists for the issue to group tours consisting visas of not less than four members and sponsored by a travel agency recognized by the Government of India.

Exemption from Registration: Foreigners coming to India on tourist visas for 180 days or a shorter period are not required to register themselves with any authority in India.

Landing Permit Facility: Tourists may note that no Landing Permit Facility is available to any foreign tourist landing without visa. A limited facility exists only for group tours consisting of four or more members and sponsored by a travel agency recognized by the Government of India.

Tourist Groups: A tourist group arriving by air, ship or by a chartered or scheduled flight may be granted a collective landing permit for a period of up to 30 days by the immigration authorities on landing ,provided the group is sponsored by a recognized travel agency and a pre drawn itinerary is presented along with details of passport

Extension of Visa: No extension of stay is granted on a tourist Visa.

Other Types of Visas:

If a foreigner wishes to come to India for a purpose other than tourism, he should come after obtaining an appropriate visa out of the following

Business Visa: A foreigner can obtain one from an Indian Embassy abroad.

Student Visa: A student visa can be obtained from the Indian Embassy on the production of proof of admission and means of sustenance while in India, The visa is valid for one year but can be extended in India for the duration of the course.

Conference Visa: Delegates coming to attend international conferences in India can avail for this visa.

Employment Visa: Foreigners desirous of coming to India for taking up employment should apply for a Employment Visa.

For more information on Visa and Passport related requirement, visit the website of the Government of India.CLICK HERE

E-Tourist Visa (Online Visa)

Recently Indian Government has added a new feature to the visa process, i.e. e-Tourist Visa which allows the tourist coming to India to get visa online by filing the application form online.

Eligibility

  • International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.
  • Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
  • International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.
  • International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.
  • Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders.
  • Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent’s/Spouse’s Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.
  • Not available to International Travel Document Holders.

TOURIST VISA ON ARRIVAL: Government of India has introduced the ‘Tourist Visa on Arrival’ (enabled by Electronic Travel Authorization) facility for travelers coming to India from forty-three countries. This is actually a very restricted thirty day Single entry visa for arrival and departure from limited airports in India, please CLICK HERE to read detailed latest information.

If you want any assistance then please do not hesitate and get in touch with our travel experts at concierge@ldvindia.com

Quick Enquiry

Golden Tringle Tour

Rajasthan Tours

North India Tours

Kerala Tours

South India Tours

Wildlife Tours

Adventure Tour

Cultural Tours

Nepal Tours